Manitoba Major Junior Hockey League
Charleswood Hawks Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins Pembina Valley Twisters Raiders Jr. Hockey Club River East Royal Knights St. Boniface Riels St. James Jr. Canucks St. Vital Jr. Victorias Stonewall Jets Transcona Railer Express

Ken Prodonick Memorial Trophy (Ability & Sportsmanship)

Awarded for Ability & Sportsmanship

Ken was an Official in the MMJHL until his untimely death in a drowning accident. The League Referees donated the award in Ken's memory.

  • 1976/77 - Peter Blumenschein - Charleswood Hawks
  • 1977/78 - Robert Vielfaure - St. Boniface Riels
  • 1978/79 - Andy Meers - St. James Canucks
  • 1979/80 - Steve Prokopec - Seven Oaks Raiders
  • 1980/81 - Don Osadick - St. Vital Victorias
  • 1981/82 - Don Osadick - St. Vital Victorias
  • 1982/83 - Dave Jones - Charleswood Hawks
  • 1983/84 - Paul Buchanan - Ft.Garry Jr Bisons
  • 1984/85 - John Gardner - Midland Flyers
  • 1985/86 - David Bull - St. James Canucks
  • 1986/87 - Les Kahl - Ft.Garry/Rouge Twins
  • 1987/88 - Garth Eastman - River East Royal Knights
  • 1988/89 - Garth Eastman - River East Royal Knights
  • 1989/90 - Scott Parker - River East Royal Knights
  • 1990/91 - Blair Norman - Charleswood Hawks
  • 1991/92 - Scott Sanders - Charleswood Hawks
  • 1992/93 - Tim Miller - St. James Canucks
  • 1993/94 - Darin Gentes - St. Boniface Riels
  • 1994/95 - Scott Lyons - Transcona Railers
  • 1995/96 - Mike Krentz - Ft.Garry/Rouge Twins
  • 1996/97 - Jamie Wilkie - St. James Canucks
  • 1997/98 - Wes Holdnick - River East Royal Knights
  • 1998/99 - Corey Greenham - River East Royal Knights
  • 1999/20 - Sean Gaudreau - Transcona Railers
  • 2000/01 - David Wood - St. James Canucks
  • 2001/02 - Justin Steeves - St. James Canucks
  • 2002/03 - Scott Ellement - Charleswood Hawks
  • 2003/04 - Brian Hearn - Charleswood Hawks
  • 2004/05 - Kyle Donnelly - St. Vital Victorias
  • 2005/06 - Jarrett Borton - Ft. Garry/Ft. Rouge Twins
  • 2006/07 - Colin Hildebrand - Pembina Valley Twisters
  • 2007/08 - Matt Romanychyn - River East Royal Knights
  • 2008/09 - Jade Lowry - River East Royal Knights
  • 2009/10 - Jade Lowry - River East Royal Knights
  • 2010/11 - Matt Varnes - Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins
  • 2011/12 - Cam Hildebrand - Raiders Junior Hockey Club
  • 2012/13 - Tim Hook - St. Vital Victorias
  • 2013/14 - Russell Trudeau - St. Boniface Riels
  • 2014/15 - Danick Levesque - St. Vital Victorias
  • 2015/16 - Danick Levesque - St. Vital Victorias
  • 2016/17 - Jens Giesbrecht - St. Boniface Riels
  • 2017/18 - Riley Beauchemin - St. Vital Victorias
  • 2018/19 - Noah Skorpad - Transcona Railer Express
  • 2019/20 - Joe Akadiri - St. Boniface Riels
  • 2020/21 - No Winner Awarded (COVID-19)
  • 2021/22 - Joe Akadiri - St. Boniface Riels

MMJHL Awards


MMJHL Standings League 2022-2023
Leading Scorers League 2022-2023
player gp g a pts
St. James Jr. Canucks Willan, Tyrone 31 22 42 64
St. James Jr. Canucks Price, Kale 31 23 39 62
St. James Jr. Canucks Neill, Rory 30 30 30 60
St. Vital Jr. Victorias Rubigny, Tyler 34 21 33 54
St. Vital Jr. Victorias Nechwediuk, Ryland 34 24 28 52
Transcona Railer Express Smith, Matthew 30 19 32 51
Transcona Railer Express Boonstra, Mattie 31 31 20 51
River East Royal Knights Neilson, Aaron 31 18 30 48
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins Ostermann, Owen 33 13 34 47
St. Vital Jr. Victorias Clark, Brayden 33 20 26 46
Leading Goaltenders League 2022-2023
Minimum 600 Minutes Played
goaltender mp gaa sv%
St. James Jr. Canucks Gilbert, Noah 1273 2.12 .923
Charleswood Hawks Van Laeken, Evan 1271 3.21 .905
Transcona Railer Express Stewart, Connor * 629 3.24 .879
River East Royal Knights Howarth, Ashton 1088 3.53 .916
River East Royal Knights Minuk Jr., Manny * 695 3.62 .898