Manitoba Major Junior Hockey League
Charleswood Hawks Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins Pembina Valley Twisters Raiders Jr. Hockey Club River East Royal Knights St. Boniface Riels St. James Jr. Canucks St. Vital Jr. Victorias Stonewall Jets Transcona Railer Express

Nick Hill Memorial Trophy (Coach of the Year)

Coach of the Year

Nick presented this award which becomes a memorial after his passing in 2003. Mr. Hill has always promoted the MMJHL, in 1973 he entered a Select team of 16-year-olds called the Nationals into the league.

  • 1978/79 - Bill Elliott - St. Boniface Riels
  • 1979/80 - Bob Klassen - East Kildonan Knights
  • 1979/80 - Rod Gluck - Seven Oaks Raiders
  • 1980/81 - Gerry Hourd - St. Vital Victorias
  • 1981/82 - Barry Bonni - River East Royal Knights
  • 1982/83 - Bob Proulx - Ft. Garry Legion 90's
  • 1983/84 - Jim Johnson - Transcona Railers
  • 1984/85 - Doug Coats - St. Boniface Riels
  • 1985/86 - Doug Coats - St. Boniface Riels
  • 1986/87 - Ken Morris - Charleswood Hawks
  • 1987/88 - Barry Bonni - River East Royal Knights
  • 1987/88 - Dave Levine - Seven Oaks Raiders
  • 1988/89 - Jim Platt - Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins
  • 1989/90 - Barry Bonni - River East Royal Knights
  • 1990/91 - George Knight - Transcona Railers
  • 1991/92 - George Knight - Transcona Railers
  • 1992/93 - George Knight - Transcona Railers
  • 1993/94 - Terry Watkins - Ft. Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins
  • 1994/95 - David Levine - Seven Oaks Raiders
  • 1995/96 - Marc Ingimundson - Charleswood Hawks
  • 1996/97 - Brian Slobodesky - St. Boniface Riels
  • 1997/98 - Brian Slobodesky - St. Boniface Riels
  • 1998/99 - Marc Boulanger - Ft. Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins
  • 1999/00 - Marc Boulanger - Ft. Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins
  • 2000/01 - Barry Bonni - River East Royal Knights
  • 2001/02 - Paul Johnson - St. Vital Victorias
  • 2002/03 - David Levine - Seven Oaks Raiders
  • 2003/04 - Paul Johnson - St. Vital Victorias
  • 2004/05 - Andy Williamson - Charleswood Hawks
  • 2005/06 - Brian Smiley - Stonewall Jets
  • 2006/07 - Andy Williamson - Charleswood Hawks
  • 2007/08 - Brian Smiley - St. Boniface Riels
  • 2008/09 - Robert McGregor - Ft. Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins
  • 2009/10 - Garth Schindle - Pembina Valley Twisters
  • 2010/11 - Andy Williamson - Raiders Jr. Hockey Club
  • 2011/12 - Michael Gillam - Ft. Garry/Ft. Rouge Twins
  • 2012/13 - Derek Mohr - Pembina Valley Twisters
  • 2013/14 - Ryan Frykas - St. Boniface Riels
  • 2014/15 - Andy Williamson - Raiders Jr. Hockey Club
  • 2015/16 - Blair Mooney - St. James Canucks
  • 2016/17 - Carson Shields - Ft. Garry/Ft. Rouge Twins
  • 2017/18 - Derek Gagnon - Transcona Railer Express
  • 2018/19 - Ryan Dyck - Pembina Valley Twisters
  • 2019/20 - Jeff Mitchell - St. Vital Victorias
  • 2020/21 - No Winner Awarded (COVID-19)
  • 2021/22 - Will Kinsman - Charleswood Hawks

MMJHL Awards


MMJHL Standings League 2022-2023
Leading Scorers League 2022-2023
player gp g a pts
St. James Jr. Canucks Willan, Tyrone 31 22 42 64
St. James Jr. Canucks Price, Kale 31 23 39 62
St. James Jr. Canucks Neill, Rory 30 30 30 60
St. Vital Jr. Victorias Rubigny, Tyler 34 21 33 54
St. Vital Jr. Victorias Nechwediuk, Ryland 34 24 28 52
Transcona Railer Express Smith, Matthew 30 19 32 51
Transcona Railer Express Boonstra, Mattie 31 31 20 51
River East Royal Knights Neilson, Aaron 31 18 30 48
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins Ostermann, Owen 33 13 34 47
St. Vital Jr. Victorias Clark, Brayden 33 20 26 46
Leading Goaltenders League 2022-2023
Minimum 600 Minutes Played
goaltender mp gaa sv%
St. James Jr. Canucks Gilbert, Noah 1273 2.12 .923
Charleswood Hawks Van Laeken, Evan 1271 3.21 .905
Transcona Railer Express Stewart, Connor * 629 3.24 .879
River East Royal Knights Howarth, Ashton 1088 3.53 .916
River East Royal Knights Minuk Jr., Manny * 695 3.62 .898