Manitoba Major Junior Hockey League
Charleswood Hawks Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins Pembina Valley Twisters Raiders Jr. Hockey Club River East Royal Knights St. Boniface Riels St. James Jr. Canucks St. Vital Jr. Victorias Stonewall Jets Transcona Railer Express

Dave Anderson Memorial Trophy (Rookie of the Year)

Rookie of the Year

The River East Royal Knights donated this award in memory of Dave who was their longtime executive member whose three sons Jim, Darren, and Jason all played in the league.

  • 1990/91 - Keith Potter - Charleswood Hawks
  • 1991/92 - Chris Riddell - Seven Oaks Raiders
  • 1992/93 - Todd Johnson - Charleswood Hawks
  • 1993/94 - Tom Percy - St. James Canucks
  • 1994/95 - Len Gregoire - Ft. Garry/Rouge Twins
  • 1995/96 - Morgan Kotz - Charleswood Hawks
  • 1996/97 - Sean Gaudreau - Transcona Railers
  • 1997/98 - Corey Greenham - River East Royal Knights
  • 1998/99 - Lee Stubbs - St. Vital Victorias
  • 1999/00 - John Bauer - Transcona Railers
  • 2000/01 - Brian Hearn - Charleswood Hawks
  • 2001/02 - Ryan Milani - St. James Canucks
  • 2002/03 - Travis Bauman - Transcona Railers
  • 2003/04 - Riley Dudar - St. Vital Victorias
  • 2004/05 - Jono Brett - Charleswood Hawks
  • 2005/06 - Darcy Favell - St. James Canucks
  • 2006/07 - Evan Minaker - St. James Canucks
  • 2007/08 - Scott Tallon - St. James Canucks
  • 2008/09 - McKenzie Acheson - Ft. Garry/Rouge Twins
  • 2009/10 - Dillion Smith-Charleswood Hawks
  • 2010/11 - Matt Horta - Ft. Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins
  • 2011/12 - Brady Bouchard - St. Vital Victorias
  • 2012/13 - Tanner Magalas - Raiders Jr.H.C.
  • 2013/14 - Colin Grenier - Pembina Valley Twisters
  • 2014/15 - Fraser Mirrlees - Pembina Valley Twisters
  • 2015/16 - Riley Beauchemin - St. Vital Victorias
  • 2016/17 - David MacDonald - Ft. Garry/Rouge Twins
  • 2017/18 - Jared Bucci - Ft. Garry/Rouge Twins
  • 2018/19 - Travis Penner - Pembina Valley Twisters
  • 2019/20 - Dylan Arnold - Transcona Railer Express
  • 2020/21 - No Winner Awarded (COVID-19)
  • 2021/22 - Tyler Rubigny - St. Vital Jr. Victorias

MMJHL Awards


MMJHL Standings League 2022-2023
Leading Scorers League 2022-2023
player gp g a pts
St. James Jr. Canucks Willan, Tyrone 31 22 42 64
St. James Jr. Canucks Price, Kale 31 23 39 62
St. James Jr. Canucks Neill, Rory 30 30 30 60
St. Vital Jr. Victorias Rubigny, Tyler 34 21 33 54
St. Vital Jr. Victorias Nechwediuk, Ryland 34 24 28 52
Transcona Railer Express Smith, Matthew 30 19 32 51
Transcona Railer Express Boonstra, Mattie 31 31 20 51
River East Royal Knights Neilson, Aaron 31 18 30 48
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins Ostermann, Owen 33 13 34 47
St. Vital Jr. Victorias Clark, Brayden 33 20 26 46
Leading Goaltenders League 2022-2023
Minimum 600 Minutes Played
goaltender mp gaa sv%
St. James Jr. Canucks Gilbert, Noah 1273 2.12 .923
Charleswood Hawks Van Laeken, Evan 1271 3.21 .905
Transcona Railer Express Stewart, Connor * 629 3.24 .879
River East Royal Knights Howarth, Ashton 1088 3.53 .916
River East Royal Knights Minuk Jr., Manny * 695 3.62 .898