Manitoba Major Junior Hockey League
Charleswood Hawks Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins Pembina Valley Twisters Raiders Jr. Hockey Club River East Royal Knights St. Boniface Riels St. James Jr. Canucks St. Vital Jr. Victorias Stonewall Jets Transcona Railer Express

Norm Slobodzian Memorial Scholarship (Academic Achievement-Player)

Presented for Academic Achievement - Player

The $1000 is put up by the league. Norm was on Winnipeg minor executive and was a timekeeper, and scheduler with the MMJHL for many years. He served as MMJHL President from 1987 to 1991.

  • 1994/95 Scott Brown - Charleswood Hawks
  • 1995/96 Wayne Laarveld - Seven Oaks Raiders
  • 1996/97 Jay Prichodko - St. James Canucks
  • 1997/98 Chris Rosolowsky - Charleswood Hawks
  • 1998/99 Sean Gaudreau - Transcona Railers
  • 1999/00 Chad Gillis - Seven Oaks Raiders
  • 2000/01 Ryan Kemp - River East Royal Knights
  • 2001/02 Ryan McGregor - Ft.Garry/Rouge Twins
  • 2002/03 Shawn Williams - St. James Canucks
  • 2003/04 Fred Aldinger - Seven Oaks Raiders
  • 2004/05 Kyle Nixon - Pembina Valley Twisters
  • 2005/06 Dan Vincent - St. Boniface Riels
  • 2006/07 Eric Hildahl - Charleswood Hawks
  • 2007/08 Craig Deprez Stonewall Jets
  • 2008/09 Trevor Angus St. Vital Victorias
  • 2009/10 Tony Poirier Pembina Valley Twisters
  • 2010/11 Christian Peloquin - St. Vital Victorias
  • 2011/12 Scott Delong - Ft. Garry/Ft. Rouge Twins
  • 2012/13 Jared Williamson - Raiders Jr. H.C.
  • 2013/14 Nolan Bray - St. Vital Victorias
  • 2014/15 Brenden Fiebelkorn - Raiders Jr. H.C.
  • 2015/16 Matthew Allen - River East Royal Knights
  • 2016/17 Nicolas Gravel - Transcona Railer Express
  • 2017/18 David MacDonald - Ft. Garry/ Ft. Rouge Twins
  • 2018/19 Dylan Moll - Ft. Garry/ Ft. Rouge Twins
  • 2019/20 Spencer Ferbers - Charleswood Hawks
  • 2020/21 Devin Bulloch - St. Vital Jr. Victorias

MMJHL Awards


MMJHL Standings League 2022-2023
Leading Scorers League 2022-2023
player gp g a pts
St. James Jr. Canucks Willan, Tyrone 31 22 42 64
St. James Jr. Canucks Price, Kale 31 23 39 62
St. James Jr. Canucks Neill, Rory 30 30 30 60
St. Vital Jr. Victorias Rubigny, Tyler 34 21 33 54
St. Vital Jr. Victorias Nechwediuk, Ryland 34 24 28 52
Transcona Railer Express Smith, Matthew 30 19 32 51
Transcona Railer Express Boonstra, Mattie 31 31 20 51
River East Royal Knights Neilson, Aaron 31 18 30 48
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins Ostermann, Owen 33 13 34 47
St. Vital Jr. Victorias Clark, Brayden 33 20 26 46
Leading Goaltenders League 2022-2023
Minimum 600 Minutes Played
goaltender mp gaa sv%
St. James Jr. Canucks Gilbert, Noah 1273 2.12 .923
Charleswood Hawks Van Laeken, Evan 1271 3.21 .905
Transcona Railer Express Stewart, Connor * 629 3.24 .879
River East Royal Knights Howarth, Ashton 1088 3.53 .916
River East Royal Knights Minuk Jr., Manny * 695 3.62 .898