Manitoba Major Junior Hockey League
Charleswood Hawks Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins Pembina Valley Twisters Raiders Jr. Hockey Club River East Royal Knights St. Boniface Riels St. James Jr. Canucks St. Vital Jr. Victorias Stonewall Jets Transcona Railer Express

Ron Smith Memorial Trophy (Outstanding Goaltender)

Presented for Outstanding Goaltender

Ron Smith was a trainer for the East Kildonan Knights. He was accidentally killed at his City of Winnipeg Job. The East Kildonan Knights donated the Trophy in his memory.

  • 1978/79 - Jim Heaton - St. Boniface Riels
  • 1979/80 - Darren Parfeniuk - Seven Oaks Raiders
  • 1980/81 - Grant Bannatyne - Charleswood Hawks
  • 1981/82 - John Kraupner - St. Boniface Riels
  • 1982/83 - John Balan - St. James Canucks
  • 1983/84 - Mark Bruce - Transcona Railers
  • 1984/85 - Marc Thevenot - St. Boniface Riels
  • 1985/86 - Trevor Kostiuk - St. Boniface Riels
  • 1986/87 - Tom Caramanos - St. James Canucks
  • 1987/88 - Gerry Narynski - Seven Oaks Raiders
  • 1988/89 - Tyler Wall - River East Royal Knights
  • 1989/90 - Rolf Klatt - River East Royal Knights
  • 1990/91 - Phil Bradley - Ft. Garry/Rouge Twins
  • 1991/92 - Derek Magis - Transcona Railers
  • 1992/93 - Todd Johnson - Charleswood Hawks
  • 1993/94 - Sandy MacKenzie - River East Royal Knights
  • 1994/95 - Todd Johnson - Charleswood Hawks
  • 1995/96 - Todd Johnson - Charleswood Hawks
  • 1996/97 - Tyson Hilhorst - Charleswood Hawks
  • 1997/98 - Tyson Hilhorst - Charleswood Hawks
  • 1998/99 - Ryan Olenick - Ft.Garry/Rouge Twins
  • 1999/00 - Ryan Olenick - Ft.Garry/Rouge Twins
  • 2000/01 - Ryan Olenick - Ft.Garry/Rouge Twins
  • 2001/02 - Blair Ritchot - Charleswood Hawks
  • 2002/03 - Dave Ouimet - Charleswood Hawks
  • 2003/04 - Justin Carloni - St. Vital Victorias
  • 2004/05 - Andrew Jensen - Charleswood Hawks
  • 2005/06 - Andrew Jensen - Charleswood Hawks
  • 2006/07 - Tim Higbee - Charleswood Hawks
  • 2007/08 - Wade Loewen - Charleswood Hawks
  • 2008/09 - Wade Loewen - Charleswood Hawks
  • 2009/10 - Daniel Cloutier - St. Vital Victorias
  • 2010/11 - Mitch David - Charleswood Hawks
  • 2011/12 - Lucas Felbel - Charleswood Hawks
  • 2012/13 - Lucas Felbel - Charleswood Hawks
  • 2013/14 - Brendan Fiebelkorn - Raiders Jr. Hockey Club
  • 2014/15 - Brendan Fiebelkorn - Raiders Jr. Hockey Club
  • 2015/16 - Brendan Fiebelkorn - Raiders Jr. Hockey Club
  • 2016/17 - Hunter Plozay - Stonewall Jets
  • 2017/18 - Ryan Hall - Charleswood Hawks
  • 2018/19 - Ryan Hall - Charleswood Hawks
  • 2019/20 - Luke Zacharias - Pembina Valley Twisters
  • 2020/21 - No Winner Awarded (COVID-19)
  • 2021/22 - Dylan Arnold - Transcona Railer Express

MMJHL Awards


MMJHL Standings League 2022-2023
Leading Scorers League 2022-2023
player gp g a pts
St. James Jr. Canucks Willan, Tyrone 31 22 42 64
St. James Jr. Canucks Price, Kale 31 23 39 62
St. James Jr. Canucks Neill, Rory 30 30 30 60
St. Vital Jr. Victorias Rubigny, Tyler 34 21 33 54
St. Vital Jr. Victorias Nechwediuk, Ryland 34 24 28 52
Transcona Railer Express Smith, Matthew 30 19 32 51
Transcona Railer Express Boonstra, Mattie 31 31 20 51
River East Royal Knights Neilson, Aaron 31 18 30 48
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins Ostermann, Owen 33 13 34 47
St. Vital Jr. Victorias Clark, Brayden 33 20 26 46
Leading Goaltenders League 2022-2023
Minimum 600 Minutes Played
goaltender mp gaa sv%
St. James Jr. Canucks Gilbert, Noah 1273 2.12 .923
Charleswood Hawks Van Laeken, Evan 1271 3.21 .905
Transcona Railer Express Stewart, Connor * 629 3.24 .879
River East Royal Knights Howarth, Ashton 1088 3.53 .916
River East Royal Knights Minuk Jr., Manny * 695 3.62 .898