Manitoba Major Junior Hockey League
Charleswood Hawks Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins Pembina Valley Twisters Raiders Jr. Hockey Club River East Royal Knights St. Boniface Riels St. James Jr. Canucks St. Vital Jr. Victorias Stonewall Jets Transcona Railer Express

George Cadzow Trophy (Outstanding Defenceman)

Outstanding Defenceman

George was a member of the Midland Flyer Executive, MMJHL executive for many years and is on the St. James Canuck's Board. He is a life member of the MMJHL.

  • 1987/88 - Jeff Van Norman - Charleswood Hawks
  • 1988/89 - Jeff Van Norman - Charleswood Hawks
  • 1989/90 - Stephen Anderson - Ft. Garry/Rouge Twins
  • 1990/91 - Dave Brown - Transcona Railers
  • 1991/92 - Jason Prystayko - Transcona Railers
  • 1992/93 - Jason Prystayko - Transcona Railers
  • 1993/94 - Scott Brown - Charleswood Hawks
  • 1994/95 - Mark Bergman - Ft. Garry/Rouge Twins
  • 1995/96 - Jaret Klymchuk - River East Royal Knights
  • 1996/97 - Jeff Sinnott - St. Vital Victorias
  • 1997/98 - Jay Nolet - St. Boniface Riels
  • 1998/99 - Ian Bale - St. Boniface Riels
  • 1999/00 - Cam Jones - Ft. Garry/Rouge Twins
  • 2000/01 - Cam Jones - Ft. Garry/Rouge Twins
  • 2001/02 - Justin Morris - River East Royal Knights
  • 2002/03 - Justin Morris - River East Royal Knights
  • 2003/04 - Adam Rath - Charleswood Hawks
  • 2004/05 - Kyle Harden - St. Vital Victorias
  • 2005/06 - Grant Calhoun - Charleswood Hawks
  • 2006/07 - Kyle Nixon - Pembina Valley Twisters
  • 2007/08 - Catlin Baydak - St. Vital Victorias
  • 2008/09 - Remi Chartier - St. Boniface Riels
  • 2009/10 - Jeff Krull - St. Vital Victorias
  • 2010/11 - Dillon Smith - Charleswood Hawks
  • 2011/12 - Dillon Smith - Charleswood Hawks
  • 2012/13 - Connor Sisson- Pembina Valley Twisters
  • 2013/14 - Sean Christensen - St. Boniface Riels (Co-winner)
  • 2013/14 - Jordan Lisowick - Raiders Jr. Hockey Club (Co-winner)
  • 2014/15 - Isaac Bellan - Transcona Railer Express
  • 2015/16 - Isaac Bellan - Transcona Railer Express
  • 2016/17 - Nicolas Gravel - Transcona Railer Express
  • 2017/18 - Nicolas Gravel - Transcona Railer Express
  • 2018/19 - Derek Wood - Pembina Valley Twisters
  • 2019/20 - Spencer Ferbers - Charleswood Hawks
  • 2020/21 - No Winner Awarded (COVID-19)
  • 2021/22 - Rory Neill - St. James Jr. Canucks

MMJHL Awards


MMJHL Standings League 2022-2023
Leading Scorers League 2022-2023
player gp g a pts
St. James Jr. Canucks Willan, Tyrone 31 22 42 64
St. James Jr. Canucks Price, Kale 31 23 39 62
St. James Jr. Canucks Neill, Rory 30 30 30 60
St. Vital Jr. Victorias Rubigny, Tyler 34 21 33 54
St. Vital Jr. Victorias Nechwediuk, Ryland 34 24 28 52
Transcona Railer Express Smith, Matthew 30 19 32 51
Transcona Railer Express Boonstra, Mattie 31 31 20 51
River East Royal Knights Neilson, Aaron 31 18 30 48
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins Ostermann, Owen 33 13 34 47
St. Vital Jr. Victorias Clark, Brayden 33 20 26 46
Leading Goaltenders League 2022-2023
Minimum 600 Minutes Played
goaltender mp gaa sv%
St. James Jr. Canucks Gilbert, Noah 1273 2.12 .923
Charleswood Hawks Van Laeken, Evan 1271 3.21 .905
Transcona Railer Express Stewart, Connor * 629 3.24 .879
River East Royal Knights Howarth, Ashton 1088 3.53 .916
River East Royal Knights Minuk Jr., Manny * 695 3.62 .898