Manitoba Major Junior Hockey League
Charleswood Hawks Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins Pembina Valley Twisters Raiders Jr. Hockey Club River East Royal Knights St. Boniface Riels St. James Jr. Canucks St. Vital Jr. Victorias Stonewall Jets Transcona Railer Express

Steve Claus Memorial Trophy (Regular Season Scoring Champion)

Highest Scorer in League

The trophy was donated by the East Kildonan Knights in memory of their co-founder Steve Claus.


  • 1974/75 - Henry Litschke - West Kildonan Nev Knights
  • 1975/76 - Mike Flock - River Heights Cardinals
  • 1976/77 - John Guzej - Midland Centennials
  • 1977/78 - Gord Nychyk - Midland Centennials
  • 1978/79 - Kerry Goulet - St. Boniface Riels
  • 1979/80 - Stephen Prokopec - Seven Oaks Raiders
  • 1980/81 - Garth Bannatyne - Charleswood Hawks
  • 1981/82 - Don Osadick - St. Vital Victorias
  • 1982/83 - Don Osadick - St. Vital Victorias
  • 1983/84 - Don Osadick - St. Vital Victorias
  • 1984/85 - Brad Scott - Transcona Railers
  • 1985/86 - Allen Briscoe - St. Boniface Riels
  • 1986/87 - Bruno Zarrillo - River East Royal Knights
  • 1987/88 - Bruno Zarrillo - River East Royal Knights
  • 1988/89 - Brent Reid - River East Royal Knights
  • 1989/90 - Brent Reid - River East Royal Knights
  • 1990/91 - Greg Lajoie - St. Boniface Riels
  • 1991/92 - Tim Lorentz - Transcona Railers
  • 1992/93 - Chris Riddell - Seven Oaks Raiders
  • 1993/94 - Daryl Hamelin - St. Vital Victorias
  • 1994/95 - Scott Lyons - Transcona Railers
  • 1995/96 - Derek Kochenash - St. Vital Victorias
  • 1996/97 - Jamie Wilkie - St. James Canucks
  • 1997/98 - Dan Delorme - Ft.Garry/Rouge Twins
  • 1998/99 - Lee Stubbs - St. Vital Victorias
  • 1999/00 - Bob Macgregor - Ft.Garry/Rouge Twins
  • 1999/00 - Keith Leary - Seven Oaks Raiders
  • 1999/00 - Justin Steeves - St. James Canucks
  • 2000/01 - Reggie Goodfellow - Transcona Railers
  • 2001/02 - Brian Hearn - Charleswood Hawks
  • 2002/03 - Scott Ellement - Charleswood Hawks
  • 2003/04 - Adam Rumsey - Charleswood Hawks
  • 2004/05 - Kyle Donnelly - St. Vital Victorias
  • 2005/06 - Adam Kirk - Stonewall Jets
  • 2006/07 - Colin Hildebrand - Pembina Valley Twisters
  • 2007/08 - Scott Wagner - River East Royal Knights
  • 2008/09 - Jason Frykas - St. Boniface Riels
  • 2009/10 - Jade Lowry - River East Royal Knights
  • 2010/11 - David Walker - Charleswood Hawks
  • 2011/12 - Tie - Jesse Toth (Hawks) & Mackenzie Acheson (Twins)
  • 2012/13 - Cam Fehr - St. James Canucks
  • 2013/14 - Brett Charette - St. Boniface Riels
  • 2014/15 - Nick Doyle - St. Boniface Riels/Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins
  • 2015/16 - Tanner Magalas - Raiders Jr. Hockey Club
  • 2016/17 - Riley Beauchemin - St. Vital Victorias
  • 2017/18 - Riley Beauchemin - St. Vital Victorias
  • 2018/19 - Riley Beauchemin - St. Vital Victorias
  • 2019/20 - Elijah Carels - Pembina Valley Twisters
  • 2020/21 - No Winner Awarded (COVID-19)
  • 2021/22 - TJ Matuszewski - Pembina Valley Twisters

MMJHL Awards


MMJHL Standings League 2022-2023
Leading Scorers League 2022-2023
player gp g a pts
St. James Jr. Canucks Willan, Tyrone 31 22 42 64
St. James Jr. Canucks Price, Kale 31 23 39 62
St. James Jr. Canucks Neill, Rory 30 30 30 60
St. Vital Jr. Victorias Rubigny, Tyler 34 21 33 54
St. Vital Jr. Victorias Nechwediuk, Ryland 34 24 28 52
Transcona Railer Express Smith, Matthew 30 19 32 51
Transcona Railer Express Boonstra, Mattie 31 31 20 51
River East Royal Knights Neilson, Aaron 31 18 30 48
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins Ostermann, Owen 33 13 34 47
St. Vital Jr. Victorias Clark, Brayden 33 20 26 46
Leading Goaltenders League 2022-2023
Minimum 600 Minutes Played
goaltender mp gaa sv%
St. James Jr. Canucks Gilbert, Noah 1273 2.12 .923
Charleswood Hawks Van Laeken, Evan 1271 3.21 .905
Transcona Railer Express Stewart, Connor * 629 3.24 .879
River East Royal Knights Howarth, Ashton 1088 3.53 .916
River East Royal Knights Minuk Jr., Manny * 695 3.62 .898